Privacy Policy

DOGGIESPOT PRIVACY POLICY

DoggieSpot may require personal information from you in order to provide its services to the highest possible standard. DoggieSpot adheres to the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in the collection, disclosure and use of any personal information collected via the website.

1. Your personal information

Personal information collected for use by DoggieSpot may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile/fax phone number, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details, preferences for using our websites, web log, computer and connection information, occupation and your DoggieSpot password. We may also hold details of your DoggieSpot services, including their status, as well as certain details about your personal interests.

2. Use of personal information

We collect your personal information primarily to facilitate use of DoggieSpot services. Personal information may be used to tailor DoggieSpot to your preferences or to communicate information about products or services.

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • verify your identity;
  • facilitate your use of our products and services;
  • provide information about products and services, including directory services and advertising;
  • administer and manage those products and services;
  • respond to any queries or feedback you may have;
  • inform you of ways the information on products and services provided to you could be improved;
  • prevent and detect any misuse or fraud;
  • research our advertised products and services; and
  • maintain and develop our business systems and structure.

3. Disclosure to third parties

While DoggieSpot will make all reasonable efforts to ensure personal information is not unreasonably disclosed to third parties, subject to the disclaimer contained in this Privacy Policy, personal information will be subject to disclosure without further notice in the following circumstances:

  • any submission, advert, post or other form of publication of content on DoggieSpot submitted by you;
  • if you elect to receive information from DoggieSpot on products and services;
  • customer enquiries;
  • marketing and sales services including market research;
  • on request of any law enforcement personnel, any court or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • in the normal course of business with third parties such as professional advisors, technology service providers, customer service providers, potential or existing affiliates licensees transferees or assigns; or
  • as otherwise authorised by law.

4. Disclaimer

Although we make efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy, we do not guarantee, warrant, represent, or promise such compliance. While DoggieSpot will make all reasonable efforts to protect any personal information collected and held, information may not be able to be protected by DoggieSpot’s processes during transmission to servers or during any necessary disclosures to third parties.

This Privacy Policy only applies to DoggieSpot. Any third-party websites linked from DoggieSpot (for example, by banner advertisements) are governed by the privacy policies of the third parties that own and operate those websites. DoggieSpot has no control over third-party websites and assumes no responsibility for their collection, use, disclosure, or protection of personal information.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without prior notice to you. Please check back from time to time to review the current version. Your continued use of DoggieSpot will indicate your acceptance of the new policy.

Be Sociable, Share!

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply